Study on effect of coarse Aggregate to shrinkage of concrete in the drying process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA HIDETAKA  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70151933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 亮  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40548575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 粗骨材 / 乾燥収縮 / 乾燥収縮ひずみ / ヤング係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It becomes clear that drying shrinkage of concrete is affected heavily by shrinkage of coarse aggregate itself due to water diffusion. Furthermore it becomes clear that the adhesion between coarse aggregate and mortar and Young’s modulus of coarse aggregate affect heavily to compressive strength because of large stress acting during compressive strength test, but they don’t affect so much to strain of drying shrinkage because of small stress acting during drying shrinkage test.