Application of Granulated Blast Furnace Slag to the SCP Method with Low Sand Replacement Area Ratio by Delaying the Hydration Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HIROSHI  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (50136131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 弘行  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00588709)
石藏 良平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90510222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高炉水砕スラグ / SCP工法 / 強度 / 水和 / 海砂 / 潜在水硬性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply the granulated blast furnace slag (GBFS) to the SCP method with the low sand replacement area ratio, by mixing the natural sand with GBFS at the various sand mixing ratios in the range from 0% to 40%, the specimen was cured in the water and the change of the unconfined compressive strength, hydration reaction ratio and the permeability were measured with time. The main conclusions are as follows. ①By mixing the natural sand with GBFS, the development of hydration is inhibited. ②The curing duration until when the unconfined compressive strength starts to increase is the same irrespective of the natural sand mixing ratio. ③The hydration reaction ratio and the unconfined compressive strength decrease with the natural sand mixing ratio. ④By mixing the natural sand with GBFS, a larger permeability was confirmed at the beginning of curing. ⑤When applying GBFS to the SCP method with the low sand replacement area ratio, the most appropriate natural sand mixing ratio would be 30%.