Project/Area Number |
26420440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Atsushi 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50232765)
Research Collaborator |
ICHIKAWA Naoki
SATO Rina
CHOU You
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歩道舗装ブロック / 最高温度 / 昇温速度 / 降温速度 / 表面形状 / 裏面表面積 / 再帰反射率 / 温度特性 / 裏面形状 / 放熱特性 / 歩道舗装材料 / 骨材岩種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates basic thermal properties of sidewalk pavement block to improve environment in big city during summer. The temperature history in a day is measured for various types of pavement block. Then the influence of aggregate mineralogy, mixture proportions, surface shape or texture of sunny side, surface area of bottom side on maximum temperature, temperature rise and down velocity. The quantification index for the properties are also given in this study. The results of this study gives effective mixture proportion, surface shape and texture, and surface shape or surface area of bottom side to improve thermal properties of sidewalk pavement block in summer. The impacts of these factors are also given by the study.