Project/Area Number |
26420442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATOBA RYOUTA 大阪工業大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 複合劣化 / ASR / 鋼材腐食 / せん断 / 鉄筋破断 / ASR / 定着部の破断 / せん断補強筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combined deterioration due to ASR and Corrosion are confirmed in some bridges. the safety of structures becomes questionable when the cross section areas of reinforcements are decreased due to corrosion. When many steel bars are fractured, strengthening is often required because of the problem of possible over-loading caused by the reduced performance of the member or structure due to decreased concrete strength and fracture of steel bars. In such a situation, it is important to clarify the residual performance of the loading capacity of RC members damaged by ASR and corrosion. In this study, the shear capacity, the relationship between the applied shear force and the deflection, and the crack conditions in ASR and corrosion-affected specimens were evaluated experimentally and by using the finite element method. From these results, the calculated values that included the chemical prestress were able to predict the measured maximum shear force and the corresponding deflection.