Evaluation of Residual Capacity of Pre-tensioned Prestressed Concrete Members Damaged by a Fire and Their Strengthening Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Susumu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30168447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords耐火性 / プレテンションPC部材 / 残存プレストレス / 静的耐力 / 疲労性状 / 鋼板接着 / 炭素繊維プレート接着 / プレテンションPC部材 / 耐火特性 / 高温履歴 / 付着特性 / 疲労破壊 / 残存耐荷力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, residual road carrying capacity of pre-tensioned prestressed concrete members damaged by a fire is investigated.
In case that the anchorage regions of prestressing steels were directly exposed to flames of a fire, prestress of a prestressed concrete member decreased significantly, and accordingly, the residual static and fatigue capacity of the member decreased. Although the degree of deterioration depends on the test variables such as the maximum suffered temperature, the cover of prestressing steels, and so on, the cover should be more than twice of that determined from the durability requirement for the members in which fire-resistant properties are required. It was confirmed that steel plate bonding and carbon fiber plate bonding are quite effective for restoring the deteriorated load carrying capacity of pretensioned prestressed concrete members damaged by a fire. However, attention should be paid to the treatment of the deteriorated concrete surface.