Durability and Fatigue Strength of the Concrete Using Fly Ash as Fine Aggregate Replenishing Material
Project/Area Number |
26420447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Katsunori 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (80240183)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUTOMI Hayato
SHIBA Sayaka
NISHIMURA Futa
TAMURA Daichi
YAMAMOTO Daiki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コンクリート / フライアッシュ / 細骨材補充材 / 圧縮強度 / 耐久性 / 疲労特性 / 疲労強度 / 耐久性改善 / 強度向上 / 耐凍害性改善 / 疲労強度確認 / 空気量 / 凍結融解試験 / 促進中性化試験 / 長さ変化試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The amount of fly ash, byproduct of coal combustion, has been growing with the increasing use of the coal-fired power plants since the Great East Japan earthquake in 2011. On the other hand, since collecting natural fine aggregate, such as river sand and sea sand, for concrete is restricted, scientists and researchers have tried to find alternative fine aggregate. This research aims to utilize fly ash as fine aggregate for concrete. In this study, I examined strength and durability of the concrete which used JIS ash and non-JIS ash as Fine aggregate replenishing material. As a result, the concrete which used fly ash for at the capacity as 10% fine aggregate replenishing material was able to get bigger compressive strength and equal durability than concrete without the fly ash.