Thin Metal Wire Discharge Shock Crush Method and Crack Control for Concrete Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Murayama Koichi  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 准教授 (30290836)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takenori
KUBOZONO Yuta
YAMASAKI Masaya
TAKEHARA Mitsuru
HIRAOKA Kento
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細線放電 / コンクリート破砕 / 衝撃波 / 放電 / 破砕 / コンクリート / 亀裂制御 / カートリッジ / 電気エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to a develop method of controlling crack directions for concrete structure in electric discharge shock crush method. We use two types of test pieces. One is the mortar test piece with wedge-shaped cavity and the other is the large mortar test piece embedded the small test piece with wedge-shaped cavity.
As a result, the mortar test piece with wedge-shaped cavity can control the crack at the horizontal and vertical direction. Moreover the large mortar test piece embedded the small test piece with wedge-shaped cavity can control the cracks at the horizontal direction. In conclusion, the crack directions can control by using the appropriate shape of cavity in the object and using the embedded test piece method.