SEISMIC FAILURE ALLOCATION BETWEEN ISOLATORS AND REINFORCED CONCRETE BRIDGE COLUMNS TO ENSURE FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10506504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免震支承-RC橋脚系 / 地震動 / 経年劣化 / 耐力比 / 非線形応答 / 損傷配分 / 安全性 / 復旧性 / 損傷モード / 地震応答 / 耐力格差 / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of rubber bearings can be deteriorated, and cracks and rupture of rubber bearings occurred during the past seismic events. A fundamental research was conducted to realize isolated bridges which can be in operation immediately even after large earthquakes. It was shown that rupture of isolators can be prevented and that isolated bridges with high seismic safety and high reparability can be realized by ensuring the appropriate capacity ratio between isolators and bridge columns considering deterioration of isolators.