Deformation of overburden and mitigation of structural damage due to fault displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Taniyama Hisashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80236710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 正人  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40334156)
Research Collaborator RAHMAN Md. Aftabar  Chittagong University of Engineering & Technology
VAIDYA Kunj Anand  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords断層 / 埋設管 / 断層変位 / 2011年福島県浜通り地震 / 野島断層 / 斜めずれ断層 / 個別要素法 / 活断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deformation of an overburden subjected to an oblique slip movement was examined . The result showed the possibility of a right step pattern if normal fault displacement with a slight right lateral strike slip fault component was applied to the overburden. When overburden was subjected to a strike slip movement with a slight reverse fault component, large shear deformation and en echelon zones were observed mainly on the footwall side of the overburden in a narrower zone. The analytically obtained width of the high strain zone was comparable to the observed width at the Nojima fault.
Response of buried pipeline owing to fault movement was examined by numerical simulation. The results showed relation between force acting on the pipe and pipe-soil relative displacement. Effectiveness of flexible joints on pipe has been examined. The reduction in strains of the pipes is seen more efficient when the flexible joint is placed near the fault activation plane.