Soil-pile-structure interaction under nonlinearity in soil and developement of method for dynamic response of structural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40334156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的相互作用 / 非線形 / 杭基礎 / 模型実験 / インピーダンス / 有効入力地震動 / 同時載荷 / シミュレーション / 非線形性 / 局所非線形性 / サイト非線形性 / インピーダンス特性 / 地盤 / 構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the mechanism of soil-pile-superstructure interaction subjected to strong ground motions by conducting shaking table tests and analytical approaches. In this study, shaking table tests were conducted first for evaluating the total response of structural systems. Then, an analytical model consisting of one-degree-of-freedom system supported by a sway model was developed. To clarify the mechanism of discrepancies between the test results and analytical results, specific table tests were performed. In the tests, base input and pile-head loading were simultaneously applied to the experimental models. The test results indicate that a new mechanism of soil-pile interaction is generated when nonlinearity in soils and interface nonlinearity occurs: kinematic interaction and inertial interaction are interrelated with each other due to inseparable nonlinear behavior in the system.