Development of corrosion monitoring system using inverse analysis framework for integrating various type of a priori information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amaya Kenji  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (70251642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 逆問題 / 数値解析 / 腐食モニタリング / 腐食量推定 / 数値シミュレーション / 犠牲陽極 / 電流量推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, corrosion monitoring system which identifies corrosion currents on seawater structures from small number of potential measurements using numerical inverse analysis was developed. The new inverse analysis framework was proposed based on the following 4 approaches. 1) Virtual boundary condition is applied when the geometrical information of structures is unknown. 2) Useful ambiguous information based on experience and intuition are taken account with fuzzy reasoning. 3) Bayesian estimation is employed to integrating various type of a priori information. 4) In order to increase the measurement data, currents are impressed actively and potential change is measured.
In order to demonstrate the effectiveness of the developed analysis method, numerical simulation and practical experiment has been performed.