Collapse mode of flange vertical buckling of an I-sectioned steel girder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90126681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords垂直座屈 / 鋼I桁 / 弾性床 / フランジ垂直座屈 / 鋼I桁 / フランジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flange vertical buckling is studied numerically on an I-shaped steel girder having its dimension of a practical bridge girder. As the result, in addition to the buckling mode observed in the experimental test, the displacement pattern for the higher mode is obtained. The analysis with the condition in which the torsional deformation of the top flange is restricted, flange vertical buckling arises in the model which show the flange torsional buckling. This means that the deck plate can no longer restrict the flange buckling in the vertical buckling problem.
The flange vertical buckling problem is modelized as a bar element under compression on the elastic foundation proposed by Timoshenko. In the Timoshenko’s model, the spring constant is required. The results of this study indicates that the spring constant varies almost linearly for the flange thickness, and the web plate has very small contribution on the spring constant.