A study on the evaluation method of site amplification factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Takashi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30356042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野津 厚  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (60371770)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Masayuki  株式会社ニュージェック
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords設計地震動 / サイト増幅特性 / 強震動シミュレーション / 差分法 / クリギング法 / 地震応答解析 / 強震動 / 地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to evaluate site amplification factor analytically because site amplification factor is affected by several factors such as three dimensional deep subsurface profile. Therefore, site amplification factors have been evaluated by spectral inversion using strong motion records and those at sites without strong motion observation records have not been evaluated precisely.
In this study, evaluation methods of site amplification factors were established. One method employs three dimensional finite difference analysis results and empirical site amplification factors. Another method estimates site amplification factors by modifying the amplification factors assuming horizontally layered deep subsurface profile at the site of interest by using the kriging method and regression equations in terms of peak frequencies of the amplification factors.