A study on ultrasonic attenuation mechanism in crystalline rock core sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Kazushi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30323827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Satoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00324658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶質岩 / 超音波 / 表面波 / 散乱 / 減衰 / 弾性波 / 群速度 / 花崗岩 / き裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ultrasonic measurements and the signal processing were carried out aiming to understand the elastic wave propagation characteristics in a highly heterogeneous crystalline rock core samples. For the ultrasonic measurements, PZT and laser Doppler vibrometer were used. With the measurement setup, longitudinal (L), shear(S) and Rayleigh surface(R) waves transmitted through a cylindrical granite samples were measured. It was shown as the result, that the granite core behaves as an acoustically orthotropic material which can support a ballistic waves having the frequency components up to 500kHz. Another important finding is that the grain boundaries act as a relatively weak scatterer while strong scattering occurs at more sparsely distributed micro cracks.