Investigation on mechanism of wake excitation of circular cylinders and possibility of its application to wind power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAO FUMIAKI  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (40172506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 稔  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (30283972)
Research Collaborator ONISHI Shinya
TERAMOTO Shintaro
MORI Kazuki
OKAMURA Soichiro
SHITAMORI Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords後流振動 / 振動発生機構 / 円柱 / 風力発電 / 円柱の後流振動 / ウェイクエクサイテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wake excitation of close-spaced tandem or staggered circular cylinders is known to develop from the interaction between the leeward circular cylinder and wake flow of the windward circular cylinder. The wake galloping varnished at supercritical Re, due to the non-uniformity of the aerodynamic force along the circular cylinder. The correlation of fluctuating pressure on leeward circular cylinder by separated flow from the windward circular cylinder was different in depending on cylinder intervals, which related to the occurrence of wake excitation closely. Finally, the possibility of application of wake excitation to wind power generation was examined.