Project/Area Number |
26420462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NONAKA Tetsuya
MOTOHASHI Hideki
KODAMA Yoshihide
SUGATSUKE Koichi
SAKAMOTO YOSHIKO
USAMI Tsutomu
MURAKAMI Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地震と津波複合応答 / 震源断層 / 3次元地震動 / 3次元津波解析 / 橋梁 / 貯蔵タンク / 地震動 / 津波 / 地震・津波複合被害 / 3次元地震動 / 3次元津波 / 貯蔵タンク地震・津波複合被害 / 生産施設地震・津波被害 / 市街地津波・地震動被害 / 円筒燃料タンク / 球形燃料タンク / 3次元非線形地震応答解析 / 3次元非線形津波応答解析 / 地震動と津波の複合応答挙動 / 震源断層による地震動と津波解析 / 3次元広域津波解析 / タンクと地盤の3次元非線形動的解析モデル / 3次元地震動解析 / 3次元地震動・津波応答解析 / 地震動・津波複合応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed the 3 dimensional(3D)inelastic earthquake and tsunami response simulation method of industrial and civil infrastructures on the basis of theoretical method using a seismological model. In this method, the 3D input earthquake ground motions and tsunami waves at the structural sites are simulated by the seismological model, and then the 3D inelastic earthquake responses are carried out and the earthquake damages of structures are evaluated. Finally 3D tsunami inelastic responses of the damaged structures due to earthquake are performed and the structural damage processes due to the earthquake and tsunami waves are evaluated. Using this method, the damage processes of the bridges and the storage tanks are examined and it is found that the bridge damage is mainly caused by the tsunami waves only but the damage of storage tanks is resulted from both earthquake ground motions and tsunami waves and the damage expands by the tsunami waves.