Development of a new simulation method for wildfire based on fluid and combustion interaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60366565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Takashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50126281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords林野火災 / 低マッハ数近似 / VMS法 / 木材延焼速度 / WRF / 木材燃焼モデル / 延焼速度 / 数値流体解析 / WRF / 木材燃焼解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to construct a new analysis method for wildfire. The results are summarized in the following three points. Firstly, we developed new analysis method for wildfire by using the low Mach number approximation and the variational multiscale method. Secondly, we conducted a combustion experiment in order to obtain the data of fire spreading speed for wildfire. Finally, the initial and boundary condition for a wildfire simulation were obtained by using WRF.