Effect of Load Fluctuations on Failure Mechanisms of Road Bridge RC Deck Slabs and Evaluation of Fatigue Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tadashi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80060218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRC床版 / 荷重変動 / 走行一定荷重 / 走行振動荷重 / 押抜きせん断耐荷力 / 耐疲労性 / S-N曲線 / RC床版 / 伸縮継手 / 等価走行回数 / 圧縮強度 / 動的影響 / 寿命推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that one of the causes of damage to road bridge RC slabs is the effect of load vibrations due to fluctuating loads from heavy-duty vehicles generated near steps at expansion joints. As a result of load vibrations generated by heavy-duty vehicles due to expansion joints or evenness in the road surface, or the difference in levels, shock loading is applied that exceeds the design values.
In this report, fatigue tests under constant traveling loads and tests under fluctuating loads, namely vibrating loads with a sinusoidal wave form, were carried out. From these the fatigue resistance was evaluated relative to the number of load repetitions of an RC slab on which fatigue tests with constant traveling loads only were carried out. Also, consistency of the results with an S-N curve equation for predicting the life of an RC slab proposed by the authors was verified.