Evaluation of fatigue resistance on RC members considered area with severe winters occurring freezing and deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40328696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙頭 紀明  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 凍結 / 含水状態 / RCはり / 耐疲労性 / コンクリート / 含水率 / 低温環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the compressive and splitting tensile strength of concrete cylinders, as well as RC beam flexure properties, via static loading and fatigue testing carried out on specimens under controlled ambient temperature and moisture content conditions. The results showed that while dry concrete was unaffected by ambient temperature, water saturated concrete specimens showed reduced static strength as well as a reduction in the number of fatigue failure cycles under normal temperature conditions. However, those same saturated concrete specimens showed an increase in static compressive strength under low-temperature (freezing) conditions. Furthermore, the flexural behavior of RC beams under water saturation conditions showed load carrying capacity and fatigue resistance reductions under normal temperature conditions, but increased load carrying capacity under low-temperature conditions.