Effective and economical slope disaster prevention strategy for reduction of isolated areas and period after strong earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hisakazu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 祐輔  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00346082)
Pulido Nelson (PULIDO Nelson)  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震・火災防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90333343)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Yuji
SHIMANAKA Takashi
NOBATA Takuya
TAKEZAWA Mai
NAITO Masaki
FUJINAMI Yusei
NISHIDA Keisuike
OKAMOTO Ryota
AIZAWA Rui
KONNO Reo
ISHIKAWA Daichi
IBUKI Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 道路ネットワーク / 地震 / 孤立 / 信頼性評価 / 崩土 / 回帰分析 / 強震動評価 / 粒子法 / 地震応答解析 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 地盤増幅率 / ライフライン / 信頼性分析 / 自然斜面 / 土砂流動 / 強震動推定 / 大変形解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We proposed some equations of probability on slope collapse during strong earthquake based on the slope damages during the 1995 Kobe, the 2004 Chuetsu, the 2014 Kamishiro fault and the 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes, as well as the road disaster prevention check data. We indicated the validation for the isolated areas assessment in the southern Wakayama and the northern Nagano by using the results of statistical analysis for the relationship between the slope damage probability and the road damage.
(2)We conducted twice field surveys at Aratozawa where one of the largest landslide in Japan occurred during the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi inland earthquake, and laboratory tests of the soil and the rock samples. Based on the test results, we performed three dimensional Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics analyses for the landslide. We also improved the methodologies of time integration and damping calculation for analytical stability and accuracy.