Project/Area Number |
26420467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKINAKA Tomoo 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90298985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Maddegedar a.L. (MADDEGEDAR a.L.) 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20426290)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | PDS-FEM / 画像計測 / 内部き裂 / 3次元内部き裂 / 超高速ビデオカメラ / き裂進展 / 圧縮荷重 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The unstable crack growth of the wing crack under the uniaxial compression is discussed experimentally and numerically. In experimental discussion, images of unstable growth of two and three dimensional wing cracks are captured by the ultra-high-speed camera with the frame rate of 500k frames per second. Stress field in the specimen including propagating cracks is visualized by means of photo-elastic technique, and images of the resultant fringe patter are also captured by the high-speed camera successfully. Next, two dimensional dynamic numerical analysis is performed. PDS-FEM (Particle Discretization Scheme), which allows the discontinuity of the displacement in the continuous body, is combined with the contact surface algorithm, and applied to simulate the unstable growth of the wing crack dynamically. The accuracy of the simulation is discussed through the comparison with the images which are captured by the high speed camera, and they showed a good agreement.