Development of a structural damage detection equipment using chaos attractor and relaxation particle filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO TADANOBU  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 研究員 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 泰稔  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震工学 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / カオス応答アトラクタ / 緩和型粒子フィルター / 模型実験 / 地震動位相 / フラクタル / 不規則性の同定 / 構造工学 / カオス理論 / アトラクタ / 構造同定 / 緩和型粒子フイルター / 粒子フィルター / 適応・緩和フィルター / 緩和型フィルター / 起振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The four research purposes are: developing a new technique by which very minor damage to structure can be detected; developing a technique to determine its damage level precisely; comparing the results of reliability analyses using the identified data not only the developed method but also other common methods; developing an innovative method to detect the fractal nature of earthquake motion phase (EMP).
We propose a new attractor-based structural damage detection technique using chaotic excitation; the particle relaxation filter; a new type of stochastic process being able to represent the stochastic characteristics of EMP by the use of Lubesgue-Stieltjes type integral formula. We compared reliability analyses of two degree of freedom system using identified results by PF, and other six methods. We showed that the result obtained by PF is the most reliable. We identified the probability density function of the group delay time of earthquake motions.