Study contributing to practical application of the seismic isolator with magnetic restoring force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takuro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80310027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免震支承 / 磁石 / 復元力 / 転がり / すべり / ころがり / プレート / 鋼球 / 非磁性体 / 磁気回路 / 摩擦力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prototypes of the seismic isolator which uses magnetic force generating between magnets as restoring force were made in this study. In the isolator, a magnetic circuit with magnets as a magnetomotive force part is formed inside the isolator, and a magnetic restoring force is generated efficiently.
By slow reciprocating loading tests, it was confirmed that the magnetic restoring force of the isolator is proportional to the displacement in small displacement, is substantially constant in medium displacement, and decreases monotonously in large displacement. By free vibration tests, it was confirmed that natural period of the isolator monotonically increases as the amplitude increases. For example, if the amplitudes are larger than the small displacement, the natural period will be approximately doubled when the amplitude is about 4 times. In addition, it was confirmed that frictional damping and viscous damping, which are effective for reducing the amplitude, respectively occur.