Development of Collapse Simulation Method of Reinforced Concrete Structures For Seismic Performance Evaluation Including Ductility and Structural Redundancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70532802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords剛体バネモデル / 幾何学的非線形 / 有限回転 / 局所化 / 冗長性 / 線形ティモシェンコ梁要素 / 破壊局所化 / 倒壊解析 / RBSM / 崩壊解析 / 復旧性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new formulation considering a finite rotational displacement is developed in the ordinary Rigid-Body-Spring Model (RBSM) in order to simulate large displacement and rotation collapse behavior of RC structure. In the proposed formulation, a finite rotation matrix by using axial vector is applied. The model is found effective, however, showed unnatural deformation behavior in a range of large rotation. Therefore, a new discrete analysis model is further developed based on the equivalence between RBSM and linear Timoshenko beam with applied reduced integration scheme. It is confirmed that this proposed model can simulate the large rotation behavior of concrete and RC structure including the localized failure behaviors.