Study on the practicality for applying Liquefied Stabilized Soil mixed with fiber to backfill material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Yukihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90215301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤防災 / 流動化処理土 / 埋戻し材 / 繊維材補強 / 養生日数 / 養生環境 / 泥水密度 / せん断特性 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 変形係数 / 室内作製供試体 / 原位置作製供試体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effects of curing days, curing environment and slurry density on strength and deformation property of Liquefied Stabilized Soil (LSS) reinforced with fiber are discussed. A series of consolidated undrained triaxial compression test was performed on the specimens cured in laboratory and the specimens taken by block sampling at model ground constructed in the field. At the model ground, a series of portable Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD) tests was curried out at curing days of 28, 56, 84 and 120 days, respectively. The validity to estimated the stiffness of LSS ground by using of a portable FWD is discussed. Based on the test results, the relationship between the EP.FWD and Etan was discussed. It is considered that the KP.FWD-value is able to estimate the stiffness of backfill ground constructed by LSS reinforced with fiber. And more, it is found that the high-quality backfill ground can be constructed by using of LSS reinforced with fiber compared to LSS.