Damage risk assessment of buried pipes in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲也  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40610457)
石川 達也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60359479)
中村 大  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90301978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寒冷地 / 凍結 / 凍上 / 埋設管 / 地中応力 / 輪荷重 / 土中土圧 / 土中温度 / 凍結融解 / 道路 / 温度 / 土圧 / 増加応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured detailed temperature distribution around buried pipes under the pavement and vertical stresses in the ground, as well as seasonal changes of incremental stress exerted by vehicle wheel loads for damage risk assessment of buried pipes beneath pavements in cold regions.
Results revealed that these measured values change significantly as a result of the ground’s freeze-thaw process. In addition, we found that the incremental stress in the ground increases with the vehicle weight and that the rate of increase changes with freezing and thawing. The stress distribution (transmission) in the ground was also found to change with freezing and thawing.