Effect of Pore Structure on the Thermal Diffusivity of Rock-Water System under Freezing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Naoto  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00400177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岩石-間隙水系 / 間隙構造 / 熱拡散率 / 極低温 / 任意加熱法 / 粒子分散系複合材料 / 凍結岩石 / 力学物性 / 岩石―間隙水系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of pore structure on the thermal diffusivity of water-saturated rock under freezing process and obtained the following findings. The effect of pore water on the thermal diffusivity of water-saturated rocks is different in “water in clay minerals” and “water between mineral particles.” In other words, the freezing of water between mineral particles increases the diffusivity, whereas the water in clay minerals (i.e., adsorbed water, interlayer water, and constitution water) does not affect the diffusivity at all. Furthermore, we examined the presence/absence of freezing of water in clay minerals under low temperature. As a result, it could not get a clear conclusion.