Development of an in-situ soil testing tool and its application to geotechnical/geological modelling by combined use of a microtremor observation
Project/Area Number |
26420479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Taizo 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10380578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kojima Keisuke 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40205381)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 斜面崩壊 / 地盤調査 / せん断試験 / 常時微動観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geo-disasters such as landslides, slope failures and debris flows are becoming more frequent. In this study, we proposed two in-situ investigation techniques which could contribute to a rational evaluation of a slope/embankment stability. One is a small-diameter tool which provides in-situ soil strength parameters (cohesion and internal friction angle of soils). It is used in hand-dug boreholes and a Mohr-Coulomb failure line can be rapidly determined with respect to the borehole wall. The other is a method of the microtremor observation which estimates shape of a potential slip surface of a slope. Laboratory and field experiments were performed to assess the validity and usability of the techniques. The test results indicate that the proposed methods are promising tools for simple and rapid in-situ measurements of slope investigations.