Capillary barrier using geosynthetics for slope disaster prevention at heavy rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (50324231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 健夫  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50193933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤工学 / 斜面防災 / 不飽和土 / サクション / ジオシンセティックス / 保水特性 / 透水性 / 圧密特性 / キャピラリーバリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of water retention tests were carried out for seven nonwoven geotextiles in different materials and processes of manufacture. The van Genuchten model was applied to the water retention curve obtained from the above-mentioned test and published data. Estimation of the water retention curve using the saturated hydraulic conductivity of nonwoven geotextile was examined. Main conclusions are as follows. The water retention curves in drainage phase of nonwoven geotextiles are S-shaped curve just like that of soil materials. And the curves of nonwoven geotextiles can be estimated by the van Genuchten model. By carrying out only the permeability test of saturated nonwoven geotextiles, it is suggested that the water retention curve in drainage phase can be estimated.