A 3D LATTICE SPRING MODEL FOR SIMULATION ON STATIC AND DYNAMIC DEFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90189308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 勝宣  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60640901)
中村 公一  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90530642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元格子ばね法 / 弾性係数 / ポアソン比 / ばね係数 / 変形 / 進行性破壊 / 剛体回転 / 3次元格子ばね法 / 粒状体解析 / 破壊 / き裂進展 / 動的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alternative three-dimensional lattice spring numerical model, in which matter is discretised into a system of mass points, is developed for the study of rock-like materials. The model includes a normal spring and a shear spring for each pair of lattice points. The deformation of the shear spring is evaluated by using the local strain. In this method, to obtain the local strain, the rotation-related term in the relative displacement vector is calculated by the Euler equation for the rotation of imaginal rigid sphere. Relationships between the stiffness of the springs and the macro material elastic constants of the matter, e.g. the Young modulus and the Poisson’s ration, are derived. The explicit-finite difference scheme is adopted to solve the system of equation of motion. Through numerical simulations, it is concluded that this three-dimensional numerical model is one of possible method to analyze deformation and failure not only static but also dynamic failure of rocks.