Study on remediation mechanism to contaminated ground by organic solvent injection fluids with temperature controlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords油汚染・浄化 / 熱流体 / 地盤 / 地盤汚染 / 画像解析 / 浄化 / 粒子間隙構造 / X線CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has discussed that effectiveness of injecting fluids with temperature controlled into the contaminated soil by organic solvents like fuels and residual organic solvent in the pore structure was analyzed by image analysis using X-ray CT scanner. In this study, three different temperature conditions were prepared on the temperature T1 for soil and T2 for injection fluids such as T1=T2, T1<T2 and T1>T2. In fact, when T1 was 60oC and T2 was 20oC, the organic solvent in the pore structure was collected well because capillarity of injection fluid was restricted by low temperature condition and besides, local path of organic solvent was not formed under this temperature condition.