Development of composite recycled materials based on the formation of ettringite in ground improvement applications and its interdisciplinary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMEI TAKESHI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30177597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一軸圧縮強さ / 石炭灰 / セメント安定処理土 / 廃石膏ボード「 / リサイクル / 軟弱地盤 / 内部構造 / 半水石膏 / 高炉スラグ / 廃石膏 / 廃石膏ボード / セメント安定処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the effective use of composite recycled materials based on the formation of ettringite in ground improvement applications and its interdisciplinary significance. Recycled basanite is mixed with coal ash and blast furnace slag in varying proportions to obtain the optimal ettringite production.
The unconfined compressive strength increases with increase in composite recycled materials. Based on the observation of internal structure using a scanning electron microscope, ettringite occurrence is related to the strength increase of cement-stabilized soil. The use of composite recycled materials also achieve the acceptable durability against the effects of freeze-thaw and wet-dry cycles. The concentration of fluorine, hexavalent chromium, cadmium and lead decrease with increasing composite recycled materials contents, and to values less than the Japanese environmental quality standard These properties make composite recycled materials useful as a construction material.