Fundamental research of practical use of Super Fine Silica Powder Slurry Materials for countermeasure against liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30337191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤改良 / 浸透注入 / 一軸圧縮強さ / 超微粒子球状シリカ系改良材 / 極超微粒性セメント改良材 / 懸濁型改良材 / 一次元浸透実験 / 移流分散方程式 / 一次元浸透試験 / 移流方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of estimating the unconfined compression strength of solid ground improved with permeation grouting was discussed in which the adsorption phenomena of powder material among grain particles was considered. A set of one dimensional permeation tests and unconfined compression tests on the hundreds specimens were conducted. The density of powder component of improved material in the ground was evaluated by solving the advection equation. The unconfined compression strength was found to be proportional to the density of powder component contained in the soil. The estimation procedure of the unconfined compression strength was proposed based on the test result. The model test using the drums and in-situ test of the grouting were conducted. The estimated unconfined compression strengths were compared with the results of these tests, and the estimation method was found to be promising.