Mechanism of slope failure -Ground water flow through potential failure planes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hideki  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 邦夫  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00092552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土質力学 / 浸透流解析 / 斜面崩壊 / 土石流 / 岩盤力学 / 定体積せん断 / 3次元安定解析 / 潜在すべり面 / 長大斜面 / 非定常浸透流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sites investigated were a slope failed in March, 2014 at the Kosaka chain base of Joshinnetsu Expressway and about 50 bursting points of debris flows that hit residential areas in the northern part of Hiroshima on 20th August, 2014.
The drained strength of the clay seam sampled from the rock discontinuity forming the potential slip plane lead to a reasonable result of stability of Kosaka slope. This justified the countermeasure of lowering the ground water level by placing drainage wells at the site. Established was an empirical graph showing the maximum possible distance of debris flow, i.e. the equivalent friction coefficient as a function of volume of collapsing rock mass, based on the data obtained from debris flows at Hiroshima. In-depth investigation of the flow route of the ground water in the body of the mountain was made.