Development of the ground improvement technology of high water content clay focusing on water adsorption of bamboo chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20235336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords竹チップ / 吸水効果 / 靱性効果 / 腐朽 / コーン指数 / 一軸圧縮強さ / 吸水性 / 高含水比底泥 / 竹チップ改良土 / 強制腐朽試験 / 軟弱地盤改良 / 竹チップ形状 / 吸水特性 / 吸水泥土処理 / 締固め特性 / 強制腐朽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results, 1) It was found that the water absorption effect of the bamboo chip changes with time and takes a constant value after 12 hours. 2) The strength of the bamboo chips mixed soil increases with increasing additive rate of bamboo chips, to satisfy the truck carrying strength. 3) Treatment soil in combination with bamboo chips and solidified material (cement) satisfies the required strength of embankment regardless of the shape of bamboo chip, soil sample and set water content ratio. In addition, it is also possible to reduce the amount of solidified material used for the bamboo chips mixed treated soil. 4) Bamboo chips mixed treated soil acts as a reinforcement bamboo fiber tensile, it becomes brittle fracture.5) Bamboo chips mixed treated soil is affected by decay is small.