Study on improvement of log piling method for liquefaction mitigation by adding special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 昌克  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70143881)
沼田 淳紀  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 主席研究員 (10443649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震 / 液状化 / 木材 / 間隙水圧消散 / 丸太 / 振動台実験 / 透水試験 / 押し込み試験 / ねじり試験 / 炭素繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a countermeasure against liquefaction using logs is aiming at increasing the density of loose sandy ground, it allows that some layers partially liquefy against Level 2 earthquake ground motions. The log with drainage function based on a water pressure dissipation method was proposed by opening holes in a core and on the surface of the log. The principle of the method is to dissipate water pressure when an excess pore water pressure increases by Level 2 earthquake ground motions. Permeability tests and small scale shaking table tests were conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the piling log with drainage function. As a result, the log with drainage could reduce the rate of accumulation of excess pore water pressure and increase the velocity of its dissipation by its high permeability. Furthermore, the settlement of lightweight structure could be mitigated because the effect of log with drainage improved liquefaction resistance.