Evaluation of seismic performance of reinforced soil walls due to rainfall
Project/Area Number |
26420490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Makoto 豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30390462)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地震 / 補強土 / 降雨浸透 / 模型実験 / アンカー式補強土壁 / 遠心模型実験 / 降雨 / 性能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of centrifugal shaking table tests were carried out to investigate the seismic performance of reinforced soil walls due to rainfall. In this study, several tests were conducted to estimate the effect of backfill density, installed drainage pipe and heavy rainfall. According to the results of centrifugal shaking table test, the following conclusions were obtained. 1) The seismic performance is high despite not only the smaller degree of compaction of backfill but also ground water rising at high level.2) The appropriate construction to tight the tie-bar to generate the confining effect of reinforced region is important to maintain performance of multi anchor wall during earthquake. 3) The drainage pipes worked remarkably to prevent ground water rising. Thus, it maintain the seismic performance high level because it reduce the inertial force during earthquake.