Evaluation of methane flux from an enclosed water body in a cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015-2016)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keisuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成層場 / 3次元数値計算モデル / メタン / DO / 貧酸素 / 内部波 / 寒冷地 / 湖沼 / 成層 / 地球温暖化 / 溶存酸素 / 底泥 / 汽水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfate and DO were both shown to influence the methane production, which suggests that clarifying the role of sulfate and DO in the methane production may allow modelling of the differences in methane emission. Therefore, we conducted field observations in Lake Abashiri, which is a typical brackish lake. Sulfate concentrations decreased rapidly from 900 mg/L at the top of the benthic sediment to nearly 0 mg/L at a sediment depth of 0.05 m. Accordingly, the methane production was almost uniform across sediment depths of 0.05 to 0.25 m, 1400 to 1800 micro mol m2/d. The methane production was a function of DO concentrations at the sediment surface and can be modelled by a logistic function; constant production at 1400 micro mol m2/d for DO concentrations of 0.0 to 3.0 mg/L, and rapidly decreasing to 0 micro mol m2/d over DO concentrations of 3.0 to 6.0 mg/L, which was verified by using a simple one-dimensional vertical methane model with a good agreement with filed observation results.