Large scale turbulent structure behind an isolated high-rise building
Project/Area Number |
26420492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Atsushi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (80515180)
Research Collaborator |
KANDA Manabu 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授
Gryschka Micha Leibniz University of Hannover, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 都市大気境界層 / 乱流構造 / LES / 筋状構造 / 大気安定度 / 大規模乱流構造 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 水平ロール渦 / 建物後流 / 大規模計算 / 相似則 / 外層スケーリング / 都市境界層 / 流入変動風 / 乱流組織構造 / 境界層高度 / スカラー拡散 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the role of the building obstacles to trigger the evolution of streaky structure within turbulent boundary layer over urban roughness. This was evaluated using large eddy simulation models. We confirmed that very large streaky structures of turbulence are triggered by isolated tall buildings although their characteristics are not special among those seen in homogeneous surface conditions. Under unstable thermal stratification, obstacle sizes relative to the boundary-layer height is important to contribute to the deformation of the turbulent structures.