QUASI REAL-TIME TSUNAMI SOURCE INVERSION USING A BAYESIAN INFORMATION CRITERION FOR STRIKE, DIP AND SPATIAL SLIP DISTRIBUTION OF A FAULT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYA Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60151429)
Research Collaborator IMANARI Junichi
KURODA Kohei
ISHIBASHI Kunihiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波波源 / インバージョン / 地殻変位 / ベイズ情報量基準 / GNSS / 断層モデル / 精度評価 / 津波 / 逆解析 / ベイズモデル / すべり量 / 走向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical simulation was carried out to evaluate the accuracy of a source inversion with crustal displacement data, and to reveal that the accuracy depends on the distances between the locations of the fault and the observation point. We developed a new inversion method to estimate a fault model of seismic sources from geodetic data, using Akaike’s Bayesian Information Criterion. The inversion method provides not only the distributions of fault slip, optimal hyper-parameters, but also strike and dip of a fault by minimizing ABIC. The estimated strike and dip agree well with the true values of them through the numerical experiments. The estimated distributions of fault slip were compared with the target distributions and show generally good agreement with them even if noise is contaminated.