Statistical methods of estimating return levels from various types of ensemble members of extreme precipitations, wave heights, sea levels due to storm surge, for plans against the natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitano Toshikazu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 隆彰  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 助教 (40235677)
田中 茂信  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70414985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再現期間 / 経験度 / 高潮・高波 / 豪雨 / ベイズ統計 / 極値分布 / ポアソン検定 / 生起率 / 閾値超過極値モデル / 2変量GP分布 / 2変量ポアソン分布 / 多変量極値分布 / 予測分布 / アンサンブル / d4PDF / 極値理論 / 気候変動 / 治水計画 / 気候変動に対する適応策 / 極値の空間モデル / 統計的過誤 / 情報基準 / 極値統計解析 / 総合確率法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extrapolation is one of the most essential functions of extreme value analysis, and therefore it requires the accuracy based on the sample size of the employing data. Now that numerous ensemble datasets output by climate model are available and the numerical calculation of hydrological processes (for precipitation) and coastal deformations (for storm surge and waves) are possible, we should consider its suitable methods based on the extreme value theories. This research have built the following new methods: two-sample problem of extremes, extended Poisson test with the degrees of experience, Bayesian approach to prediction distributions for the future maximum as well as the return levels of natural forces, integration of information by employing numerous ensemble members, spatial average of extreme precipitations by employing AMeDAS and d4PDF, and asymptotic theory of rounding the extreme values and truncating the distributions. Those examples of various methods are also demonstrated.