Flood evacuation simulation considering congestion on the pathway and moving on foot and by cars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI TOMOHARU  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20190225)
Research Collaborator NISHIKAWA Shiun  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
WADA Yousuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords避難 / 水害 / シミュレーション / 水防 / 洪水 / 災害対応 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 災害情報 / 地域防災計画 / 情報 / 警報 / 氾濫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstacle avoiding algorithm and a module for simulating traffic light regulation have been added to the micro-simulation model of flood evacuation, which has been developed by the primary researcher. Car behavior is also modeled based on walking evacuation model by introducing car specific way of moving such as lane keeping, following and overtaking. Simulation analyses have shown how the failure cases in flood evacuation differ when evacuee moves only on foot and when some uses cars and others walk to the shelters. Tsunami evacuation simulation is also performed and the relation between the locations of shelters and evacuation success ratio. The effect of on-line providing of obstacle information to evacuees on the way to the shelters is quantitatively estimated through the evacuation simulations by the model developed in this study.