Development of 3D morphodynamic model for sand recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Masamitsu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10225279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 隆夫  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70233129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海浜変形 / 漂砂 / サンドリサイクル / 養浜 / 3次元海浜変形モデル / 数値解析 / 現地適用性 / 海岸侵食対策 / 3次元海浜変形予測 / 3次元海浜変形モデル / UAV測量 / RTK-GPS測量 / 漂砂量 / 底面摩擦速度 / 汀線変化 / 海岸侵食 / 数値モデル / 海浜流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sand nourishment such as sand bypassing or sand recycling is an effective measures against beach erosion as an alternative technique. A new numerical model considering the sand nourishment, which is a 3D beach evolution model for taking account the sand dredging and injection processes, was developed. A model test for sand recycling in an area with artificial reefs was carried out, and then the ability of the presented was confirmed. The developed model was applied to a sand recycling project conducted at two field sites with artificial reefs (erosion area). From comparisons between the computed and measured bathymetry changes, it was found that the presented model gave fairly agreement with measured data. Finally, as a case study, the effect of sand injection against the beach erosion at Uradome beach with two artificial reefs was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国各地で侵食対策としてサンドリサイクルが実施されている。その解析には実務上等深線変化モデルが多く使用されている。しかし、海岸構造物がある場合、波と流れによる3次元的な解析が必要である。サンドリサイクルにおいては効率良く効果的な土砂投入を検討する必要がある。本研究で開発した3次元モデルは土砂浚渫過程と投入過程を導入した新しいモデルであり、学術的にも工学的にも有用性あるものである。本モデルは、サンドリサイクルの効果検証だけでなくサンドリサイクルの実施計画にも有益なツールである。今後、さらに国内外において実施される養浜事業に対して有益な資料提供が可能となると考えており、社会的意義が非常に高い。