Effects of Natural and Artificial Impacts on a Stability of Alternating Bars in Rivers - towards Sustainable River Environment Management by Sediment Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MUTO Yasunori  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (40263157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 英朗  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00636756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河道砂州 / 流砂 / 河床変動 / 河床表層土砂 / 洪水 / 河道整正 / 低水護岸 / 河道横断構造物 / 河道内樹林 / 澪筋 / 砂利採取 / 河川構造物 / 局所洗掘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of natural and artificial impacts on a stability of sand bars in rivers were studied utilizing field survey data and laboratory experiments. The results show that artificial impacts such as dam construction and/or bank protection affect to some extent sand bar formation and its stability through changing not only sediment discharge but also its grain size constitution. In addition, flood frequency trend in recent years also changes both sediment yields and riverine vegetation growth/decay. This is deemed to cause extreme stabilization of sand bar, especially its bipolarization. The research outputs can be used as a fundamental information for developing a sediment control technique towards sustainable river environment restoration.