STUDY ON EFFECTS OF ARASE DAM REMOVAL ON RIVER BED,FLOW STRUCTURE AND RIVER ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO TERUNORI  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30150494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダム撤去 / 河床変動 / 土砂水理学 / 流れの三次元構造 / 砂州 / 超音波流速計 / 河川環境 / 二次流 / 荒瀬ダム / 堰開口部 / 流砂 / 局所洗掘 / 礫床河川 / 土砂動態 / 微細土砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the river channel downstream of the Arase Dam, whose removal began in September, 2012, this study looks at the sandbar behavior over the years before the dam removal began and tries to elucidate the structure of fine sediment deposits. In addition, scouring or depositing downstream of submerged dams or weirs with an opening is a sediment phenomena resulting from the interaction of the three-dimensional turbulent flow field around the structure and the moveable sand bed. This research presents the experimental study on the downstream channel bed due to weir with an opening, paying attention to the effects of relative overflow depth on local scouring around the structure, sand bars and three-dimensional flow patterns. The experimental results show that local scouring and sand bar development downstream of the submerged weirs decrease with relative overflow depth and turn out strongly paired cellular secondary currents.