Settling velocity variation caused by porous structure of aggregated particle matter in stratified waters and its effect on distribution of nutrient salts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80432863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 彰博  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00366387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフロキュレーション / フロック / フロック径 / 沈降速度 / フラクタル次元 / 凝集 / 懸濁物質 / 沿岸環境 / 密度成層 / 成層海域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments on settling and self-weight consolidation and 2D numerical simulation focused on the effect of a coastal structure on cohesive sediment transports are carried out to figure out a behavior of cohesive sediments in a coastal zone.
As a result of a series of experiments, basic and regional characteristics of settling and self-weight consolidation of fine sediments supplied into major inner bays located to the west coast of Kyushu island are clarified. And it is implied that significant decrease in settling velocity of flocs at pycnocline is possible, which cannot be explained only by a buoyant force acting on primary particles composing flocs.