Study on estimation of wave spectra by HF radar and wave hindcast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HISAKI Yukiharu  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (60305183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋レーダ / 波浪スペクトル / 波浪推算 / ドップラースペクトル / 再解析データ / 波高 / 周期 / 海上風 / 一次散乱 / 時間補間 / 吹送距離 / 近慣性振動 / インバージョン / 二次散乱 / 自己組織化マップ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to observe surface ocean currents and waves by high-frequency ocean radars. However, the wave estimation method has been established. The reporter estimated ocean wave spectra by the single radar. The estimated wave parameters were compared with in-situ observations and model predicted wave parameters. Next, the method was developed by estimating wave spectra on the orthogonal coordinate grid points. This method can be applied to both single and multiple radars. In addition, the time interpolation of the sea surface wind was improved in order to improve the accuracy of wave prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸海洋防災において波高などの観測が必要である。ところが沿岸の波浪観測は,波浪観測装置を設置する手法や陸上設置型マイクロ波レーダに限定される。前者は1点における観測であり,波高の面的な分布を得ることができない。後者では観測領域はレーダからの見通し距離範囲内に限定される。一方短波海洋レーダはマイクロ波レーダに比べて広い範囲で波浪を観測することが可能である。また最近,短波海洋レーダは津波監視レーダとしても注目されている。従って短波海洋レーダに,波浪観測及び津波監視レーダとしての機能を持たせることによって,総合的な沿岸海洋防災レーダとして活用することが可能となる。