Calculation method for open channel flows with multi-scale roughness in gravel bed rivers based on dynamic wall law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Chuo University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tatsuhiko  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00379900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開水路流れ / 準三次元解析 / 粗面抵抗則 / 多重スケール / 跳水 / 礫床河川 / 非平衡流砂 / 二相流 / 非平衡粗面抵抗則 / 一般底面流速解析法 / 跳水形態 / 段波 / 河床変動 / 急拡 / 非静水圧準三次元モデル / 渦層 / 粗度層 / 浮遊砂 / 掃流砂 / 底面流速解析法 / 底面勾配 / 湾曲 / 非静水圧分布 / 水深積分モデル / 多重スケール性 / 境界層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new calculation method, GBVC4-DWL, which was developed by coupling General Bottom Velocity Computation (GBVC) method with Dynamic Wall Law to calculate three dimensional flow structures and complex bottom velocity fields in open channel flows in the frame work of two dimensional computation method. The dynamic wall law allows us to calculate bottom velocity dynamically based on continuity and momentum equations for bottom thin layers of vortex and roughness layers without assuming equilibrium flow condition, such as log law velocity distribution, for the bottom boundary condition for the computation of three dimensional flows. The method has been validated though the comparison with experimental data not only for three dimensional flow structures with multi-scale toughness, but also for bed variation analysis.