Development of the numerical model of heat and moisture transfer and freezing in soil at a cold district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yasuhide  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80330231)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凍結土壌 / 不凍水曲線 / 豊浦珪砂 / 真砂土 / 水分特性曲線 / 電気伝導度 / 砂質土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine Soil Freezing Curves (SFC) with some soils under the difference speed of soil temperature change and the water, the soil freezing experiments were carried out using Toyoura sand and decomposed granite.
The results from these experiments are as follows: (1)Soil Freezing Curves of Toyoura sand using tap water and distilled water are very differ despite under the same soil water content and speed of soil temperature change.(2)Soil Freezing Curves of Toyoura sand under same soil water content are similar despite under the difference speed of soil temperature change. (3)Soil Freezing Curves of Toyoura sand and decomposed granite under same soil water content and speed of soil temperature change is similar except for immediately after the super cooling.