Forming Wide Community Areas through Improved Service and Infrastructure for a Society of Health and Longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA TOHRU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80163690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康長寿社会 / 地域計画 / 都市と農村 / 居住地選択 / 生活圏 / 施設計画 / 国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broadening community areas is an important element in supporting sustained development of a diverse range of super-regional blocks in Japan. To do so, there is a need to secure infrastructure with incentives to enter the community network that produce synergy effects between production and consumption. This paper discusses the notion that forming wide community areas through improved service at existing infrastructure leads to more vital regional communities. In particular, the paper 1) improved service and infrastructure as a lead-in to new lifestyles, 2) building a household’s behavior choice model considering a woman, and 3) forming wide community areas based on residential location of child-rearing households.